Soja Lecithine

Brief Description

Soya Lecithin which is made out of Non-GMO Soya lecithin & is a Light brown colored fine powder with a fragrance. It consists all natural phosphatides in their original relative proportions and soybean oil. Lecithin is a naturally occurring group of phospholipids found in nearly every living cell.

Soya Lecithin powder is a wonderful ingredient to add to your culinary and body care recipes. It contains many beneficial properties, and is used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, mild preservative, moisturizer, and emollient. Lecithin can be utilized in almost any recipe, and is commonly found in both food and cosmetic products. Cosmetically, it may be added to moisturizers, makeup, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. It is a great alternative to other emulsifying and stabilizing agents, some of which are derived from petrochemical sources. For food use, lecithin is often found in chocolate, baked goods, salad dressing, and many other prepared foods.

APPLICATIONS AND FUNCTIONAL PROPERTIES

Food Industry

  • In addition, lecithin is a wetting, dispersing, and emulsifying tool for powdered products, such as cake mixes, cocoa powder, and instant powder mixes
  • Lecithin is utilized throughout the food industry as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, moisturizer, and mild preservative.
  • It is often present in vegan or low fat cooking as an alternative to fat in baked goods, and improves moisture and texture at the same time.
  • It may be added to a variety of baked items including breads, cakes, casseroles, and cookie dough as an anti-caking, pan release and moisturizing agent.
  • For the same suspending and emulsifying properties, it is added to various sauces, gravies, soups, nut butters, and gravies. Lecithin is an important ingredient in chocolate, caramels, confectionary coatings for spattering control, to prevent crystallization, and as an emulsifier.
  • In addition, lecithin is a wetting, dispersing, and emulsifying tool for powdered products, such as cake mixes, cocoa powder, and instant powder mixes

Nutrition

  • Lecithin is naturally occurring phospholipids, and is an excellent source of choline. Without choline, the membranes of our cells would harden, which would prevent nutrients from entering and leaving the cell.
  • Lecithin also helps cholesterol deposits from forming in our blood vessels, and is involved in the process of moving cholesterol through our bodies.
  • Soya lecithin chemically binds with cholesterol, and in this manner reduces the amount of cholesterol in the bloodstreams, and may lower cholesterol levels.
  • It also assists with the neurotransmitters crucial for memory, muscle control, and brain function. Research suggests that lecithin may be helpful for repairing liver damage, and protecting against liver damage.

Cosmetics

  • Lecithin powder is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent.
  • In addition, it has magnificent moisturizing properties, and helps to hydrate the skin.
  • The phospholipids naturally present in lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and in doing so, increase hydration. This makes it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin.
  • It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Because of this, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well.

Please click here to send your inquiry.